December 30 2010
[…] office of Governor while continuing to sit on the bench—so long as the justice refuses to
resign, and until he is formally removed from office. Just as untenable, the JSC’s
approach would require a resignation or some sort of proceeding to declare a judicial
position vacant if the judge leaves the state for six months to take up residence in
Argentina with his mistress. That the JSC’s approach would countenance such a result in
either case is nonsensical. With respect to the latter situation, moreover, the JSC’s
approach is contrary to statute. See § 2-16-501(6), MCA (“An office becomes vacant on
the happening of any one of the following events before the expiration of the term of the
incumbent: . . . except as provided in 10-1-1008, absence of the incumbent from the
state, without the permission of the legislature, beyond the period allowed by law.”
(emphasis added, paragraph breaks omitted)). It should be noted, as well, that by the
time the machinery to remove the intransigent judge comes to bear, he will have
continued to render decisions—some, perhaps, in cases affecting his campaign