December 30 2010
[…] offices, they certainly could have included the “of the state” language which the Court
wrongly inserts into Article VII, Section 10. See Opinion, ¶ 25 (asserting that “tribal
offices are creations of another sovereign and not considered public offices of the
state”—even though “of the state” is not part of Article VII, Section 10’s language
(emphasis added)).
¶58 In short, although constitutional language “should be given its natural or ordinary
meaning,” Opinion, ¶ 16, the Court fails to abide by this directive and instead inserts
words (“of the state”) that do not appear in Article VII, Section 10. This approach
violates Montana’s blackletter law—§ 1-2-101, MCA6—which is so often invoked by
perhaps through the Legislature—a new writ that will accomplish purposes unknown
today, the jurisdiction is there to do it.
6
“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and
declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. This same rule
applies in the construction of constitutional provisions. See State ex rel. Nelson v. Ninth
Jud. Dist. Ct., 262 Mont. 70, 79, 863 P.2d 1027, 1032 (1993); accord Opinion, ¶ 15.
34