December 30 2010
[…] It may subpoena witnesses and
documents.” Mont. Const. art. VII, § 11(2) (emphasis added). Significantly, this
provision does not grant the JSC authority to commence investigations into any matter it
deems interesting or worrisome. It says, rather, that the JSC shall investigate
“complaints.” The implication of this language is that the JSC does not act on its own
motion but, rather, acts only pursuant to a “complaint” brought by someone other than
the JSC itself.
¶31 This interpretation is supported by the statutes implementing Article VII,
Section 11. Section 3-1-1106(1)(a), MCA, states:
The commission, upon the filing of a written complaint by any
citizen of the state, may initiate an investigation of any judicial officer in
the state to determine if there are grounds for conducting additional
proceedings before the commission. If the commission’s investigation
indicates that additional proceedings before the commission may be
justified, the commission shall require the citizen who filed the original
18
written complaint to sign a verified written complaint before conducting
additional proceedings. [Emphases added.]
Likewise, subsection (1)(b) states:
The commission shall give the judicial officer written notice of the
citizen’s complaint and of the initiation of an investigation. Notice must