Inquiry Concerning Complaint Of: Judicial Standards Commission v. Leroy Not Afraid
[…] Just as untenable, the JSC’s approach would require a resignation or some sort of proceeding to declare a judicial position vacant if the judge leaves the state for six months to take up residence in Argentina with his mistress. That the JSC’s approach would countenance such a result in either case is nonsensical. With respect to the latter situation, moreover, the JSC’s approach is contrary to statute. See § 2-16-501(6), MCA (“An office becomes vacant on the happening of any one of the following events before the expiration of the term of the incumbent:... except as provided in 10-1-1008, absence of the incumbent from the state, without the permission of the legislature, beyond the period allowed by law.” (emphasis added, paragraph breaks omitted)).