J-A31005-16
[…] the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.”)
(citation omitted). Thus, Appellant’s argument does not demonstrate that
the evidence was insufficient to sustain her speeding conviction.
In Appellant’s next issue, she contends that the evidence was
insufficient to prove that she was speeding because Officer Aloi only clocked
her speed for a distance of 90 feet, when 75 Pa.C.S. § 3368(a) requires a
police officer to clock a driver’s speed for “not less than three tenths of a
mile.” Appellant’s Brief at 15. Section 3368(a) reads:
(a) Speedometers authorized.--The rate of speed of any
vehicle may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a
motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer. In ascertaining the
speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed
shall be timed for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a
mile.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3368(a) (emphasis added).
Clearly, section 3368(a) applies when an officer is clocking a driver’s
speed by using the speedometer in the police vehicle. Here, Officer Aloi did
not use his speedometer, but instead he utilized a “Robic Speed Timing
Device.”