UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] whom he or she has a significant relationship, D.C. Code § 22-3009.02 (“Second degree
sexual abuse of a minor”), or who engages in a sexual act or sexual contact with a
“child” at least 4 years younger than the offender, see id. § 22-3008 (“First degree child
sexual abuse”); id. § 22-3009 (“Second degree child sexual abuse”). The D.C. Code
defines a “sexual act” as, inter alia, “[t]he penetration, however slight, of the anus or
vulva by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass,
degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[,]” id. § 22-3001(8)(C),
and “sexual contact” as “the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any
object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner
thigh, or buttocks of any person” with the same intent, id. § 22-3001(9).
With respect to the state law sex abuse charges that have been brought against
Hillie, the indictment specifies certain sexual acts and sexual conduct that Hillie is
alleged to have undertaken with two different children. Each count tracks the D.C.
4