Madrigal v. Victim Compensation & Govt. Claims Bd.
[…] Subdivision (d) provides that “express factual findings” are “findings established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order.” Soon after its passage, section 1485.5 was amended by adding subdivision (e), which states: “For the purposes of this section ‘court’ is defined as a state or federal court.” (Stats. 2014, c. 28, eff. June 20, 2014.) The legislative history of this amendment states that it clarified “those provisions” governing 7 Section 1485.55 was enacted at the same time.