Madrigal v. Victim Compensation & Govt. Claims Bd.
[…] (See Stats. 2013, ch. 800.) In addition to amending portions of sections 4901-4904, the Legislature added sections 851.865, 1485.5 and 1485.55 to the Penal Code. (See Stats. 2013, ch. 800.) As noted, the relevant provisions are found in sections 1485.5, 1485.55 and 4903. Sections 1485.5 and 1485.55 can be found in Title 12, Chapter 1 of the Penal Code, which deals with writs of habeas corpus. Section 1485.5 governs uncontested facts and court findings stemming from them in writs of habeas corpus, motions to vacate judgments, and certificates of factual innocence. It provides, in pertinent part: “(a) If the district attorney or Attorney General stipulates to or does not contest the factual allegations underlying one or more of the grounds for granting a writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate judgment, the facts underlying the basis for the court’s ruling or order shall be binding on the Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The express factual findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a petition for habeas corpus, a motion to vacate judgment pursuant to Section 1473.6, or an application for a certificate of factual innocence, shall be binding on the 2 Attorney General, the factfinder, and the California Victim Compensation and Government Claims Board. (d) For the purposes of this section, ‘express factual findings’ are findings established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order. (e) For purposes of this section, ‘court’ is defined as a state or federal court.” (§ 1485.5.) Thus, section 1485.5(a)2 directs specific tribunals how to consider stipulations and facts not contested by the district attorney or the Attorney General that are made in state and federal habeas proceedings.