Madrigal v. Victim Compensation & Govt. Claims Bd.
[…] (§ 1485.55(d).) Finally, section 1485.55(e) indicates that in contested proceedings, no presumption is to be made in favor of innocence or guilt, by any subsequent tribunal, if the petitioner fails to make a motion or secure a finding of innocence. 5 I turn now to section 4903. That section is found in Title 6, Chapter 5 of the Penal Code, which applies to indemnity for persons erroneously convicted and pardoned. All of Chapter 5, comprising sections 4900 through 4906, directs the Board how to handle and report claims for compensation for the wrongly convicted. As applicable here, section 4903 sets out the procedures for a hearing on such a claim: “(a) At the hearing the claimant shall introduce evidence in support of the claim, and the Attorney General may introduce evidence in opposition thereto. The claimant shall prove the facts set forth in the statement constituting the claim, including the fact that the crime with which he or she was charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not committed by him or her, and the pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment.