Madrigal v. California Victim Compensation & Government Claims Board
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 1485.5 provides that the district attorney shall notify the Attorney General before stipulating to facts that will be the basis of granting a writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment. Subdivision (d) of section 1485.5 provides that “ ‘express factual findings’ ” are “findings established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order.”

Soon after its passage, section 1485.5 was amended by adding subdivision (e), which states: “For purposes of this section, ‘court’ is defined as a state or federal court.” (Stats. 2014, ch. 28, eff. June 20, 2014.) The legislative history of this amendment states that it clarified “those provisions” governing the binding effect of factual findings in wrongful imprisonment compensation claims. (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, analysis of Sen.