2 GONZALES V. CARMAX
[…] Before: Stephen Reinhardt, Alex Kozinski,
and Kim McLane Wardlaw, Circuit Judges.
Order
GONZALES V. CARMAX 3
SUMMARY*
Attorney’s Fees / California Consumer Legal
Remedies Act
The panel held that plaintiff Travis Gonzales was not
barred from recovering appellate attorney’s fees against
CarMax Auto Superstores, LLC, under Section 1782 of the
California Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), and
remanded to the district court to determine in the first
instance whether Gonzales qualified as a prevailing plaintiff
under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees he
requested.
Section 1782(b) of the CLRA provides that “no action for
damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an
appropriate correction . . . is given . . . to the consumer within
30 days after receipt of the notice.” Interpreting Section
1782, the California Court of Appeal held that no attorney’s
fees were recoverable in actions for damages under the
CLRA unless the plaintiff’s notice letter is not appropriate or
timely.
The panel held that because plaintiff Gonzales sought