2 GONZALES V. CARMAX
[…] 1780(e) of the CLRA; (3) whether Gonzales’s attorney’s fee
requests are reasonable.
We conclude that Gonzales is not barred from recovering
attorney’s fees under Section 1782 of the CLRA.
Consequently, we remand to the district court to determine in
the first instance whether Gonzales qualifies as a prevailing
plaintiff under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees
he has requested.
1. CarMax’s correction offer, whether it was
appropriate or not, does not bar Gonzales from
recovering attorney’s fees.
Under California Civil Code § 1782(b), “no action for
damages may be maintained under Section 1780 [of the
CLRA] if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or
other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a
reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt
of the notice.” CarMax argues that it made a timely and
appropriate CLRA correction offer, which Gonzales rejected.
Therefore, according to CarMax, Gonzales is barred from
recovering any fees for continuing to pursue his claims. We
reject CarMax’s argument.