Travis Gonzales v. Carmax Auto Superstores
[…] Order GONZALES V. CARMAX 3 SUMMARY* Attorney’s Fees / California Consumer Legal Remedies Act The panel held that plaintiff Travis Gonzales was not barred from recovering appellate attorney’s fees against CarMax Auto Superstores, LLC, under Section 1782 of the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), and remanded to the district court to determine in the first instance whether Gonzales qualified as a prevailing plaintiff under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees he requested. Section 1782(b) of the CLRA provides that “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction . . . is given . . . to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” Interpreting Section 1782, the California Court of Appeal held that no attorney’s fees were recoverable in actions for damages under the CLRA unless the plaintiff’s notice letter is not appropriate or timely.