Travis Gonzales v. Carmax Auto Superstores
[…] We conclude that Gonzales is not barred from recovering attorney’s fees under Section 1782 of the CLRA. Consequently, we remand to the district court to determine in the first instance whether Gonzales qualifies as a prevailing plaintiff under the CLRA and the reasonableness of the fees he has requested. 1. CarMax’s correction offer, whether it was appropriate or not, does not bar Gonzales from recovering attorney’s fees. Under California Civil Code § 1782(b), “no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 [of the CLRA] if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” CarMax argues that it made a timely and appropriate CLRA correction offer, which Gonzales rejected. Therefore, according to CarMax, Gonzales is barred from recovering any fees for continuing to pursue his claims. We reject CarMax’s argument.