J-S77031-16
[…] In addition, there are the reports of physical contact
between the Appellant and M.G. which are consistent with the
existence of a sexual relationship between them. Standing alone,
these reports would be insufficient proof of that relationship.
However, in the context of the other cumulative evidence, they
bolster the Court's conclusion that such a relationship did
exist.
Under the CPSL at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303, the following is
included, inter alia, within the definition of "sexual abuse or
exploitation ":
...(ii) Statutory sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
3122.1;...and,
...(xii) Unlawful contact with a minor as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 6318.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (b) states that "[a] person commits a
felony of the first degree when that person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that
person is 11 or more years older than the complainant and the
complainant and the person are not married to each other." Each
of the elements of this offense are present in the instant case.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (a) states, in relevant part, that:
-17-
"A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in
contact with a minor...for the purpose of engaging in an activity