J-S77031-16
[…] finding that the Agency need not offer a plan for reunification
serves no practical purpose.
In the ordinary course of events, a court will address the
issue of aggravated circumstances subsequently to making its
finding that a child is dependent. See In the Interest of R.P.,
957 A.2d 1205 (Pa.Super. 2008).
The Court has attempted to find appellate authority on the
issue of whether a court may make a finding of aggravated
circumstances where there is no finding in the same case that a
child is dependent, but has been without success.
The Court is aware of the provision in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341
(c.1) which provides that:
If the county agency or the child's attorney
alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and
the court determines that the child is dependent, the
court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances
exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing
evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court
shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to
prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child
from the home or to preserve and reunify the family
shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a
-22-
hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to
disposition of dependent child). (Emphasis supplied.)
The legislature's choice of the word "shall" indicates that
it is mandatory for a court to rule on the issue of whether
aggravated circumstances exist where a child has been determined
to be dependent and motion for the finding has been made. A