J-S77031-16
[…] -13-
abuse, are subject to a "clear and convincing evidence" standard
of proof. 23 Pa. C.S.A. 6341 (c); In Re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164 (Pa.
2015). Clear and convincing evidence must be established to
support a finding of Aggravated Circumstances. Clear and
convincing evidence is testimony that is so "clear, direct,
weighty and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to
a clear conviction, without hesitance, of the truth of the
precise facts in issue. In Re K.M., 53 A.3d 781 (Pa.Super.
2012) .
A further consideration is the presumption created under 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6381 (d), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of
such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or
exist except by reason of the acts...of the parent or
other person responsible for the welfare of the child
shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of
the child.
In the present case, it is a matter of scientific fact that
the Appellant is the biological father of J.C. M.G.'s pregnancy
with the Appellant's child, J.C., "would ordinarily not exist
except by reason of" the Appellant's acts.
There were no witnesses who testified as to the act which