J-S77031-16
[…] science of human reproduction) is none the less supportive of the
-16-
conclusion which this Court reached - that J.C. was conceived
through direct sexual contact between the Appellant and M.G.
In addition, there are the reports of physical contact
between the Appellant and M.G. which are consistent with the
existence of a sexual relationship between them. Standing alone,
these reports would be insufficient proof of that relationship.
However, in the context of the other cumulative evidence, they
bolster the Court's conclusion that such a relationship did
exist.
Under the CPSL at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303, the following is
included, inter alia, within the definition of "sexual abuse or
exploitation ":
...(ii) Statutory sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
3122.1;...and,
...(xii) Unlawful contact with a minor as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 6318.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (b) states that "[a] person commits a
felony of the first degree when that person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that
person is 11 or more years older than the complainant and the
complainant and the person are not married to each other." Each