J-S77031-16
[…] exploitation ":
...(ii) Statutory sexual assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
3122.1;...and,
...(xii) Unlawful contact with a minor as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 6318.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1 (b) states that "[a] person commits a
felony of the first degree when that person engages in sexual
intercourse with a complainant under the age of 16 years and that
person is 11 or more years older than the complainant and the
complainant and the person are not married to each other." Each
of the elements of this offense are present in the instant case.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318 (a) states, in relevant part, that:
-17-
"A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in
contact with a minor...for the purpose of engaging in an activity
prohibited under any of the following, and either the person
initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within
this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter
31 (relating to sexual offenses)..." Again, each of the elements
of this offense are present in the instant case.
Even in a criminal matter where proof beyond a reasonable
doubt is the evidentiary standard, it is well established that
the standard may be satisfied where only circumstantial evidence
is offered.