In the Int. of: M.M. Appeal of: M.M.
[…] Id. § 6303(a). While a petitioning party must demonstrate the existence of child abuse by the clear and convincing evidence -6- J -S29001-19 standard applicable to most dependency determinations, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (recognizing clear and convincing evidence as the necessary standard for concluding that a child is dependent), the identity of the abuser need only be established through prima facie evidence in certain situations.... In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015). For the definition of prima facie evidence in the context of a child abuse case, we look to Section 6381 of the CPSL, which provides the following: 6381. Evidence in court proceedings. (d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.-Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). Moreover, With regard to dependency cases involving child abuse, the safety of the child is paramount. In re R.P., 957 A.2d 1205 (Pa. Super. 2008).