J-A27008-18
[…] the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall
be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as
required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of
dependent child).
- 14 -
J-A27008-18
The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances,” in relevant part,
as follows.
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following circumstances:
....
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of
physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or
aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
....
42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. Serious bodily injury is “[b]odily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
Id. Sexual violence is “[r]ape, indecent contact as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §
3101 (relating to definitions), incest or using, causing, permitting, persuading
or coercing the child to engage in a prohibited sexual act as defined in 18
Pa.C.S. § 6312(a)[10] (relating to sexual abuse of children) or a simulation of
a prohibited sexual act for the purpose of photographing, videotaping,
depicting on computer or filming involving the child.” Id. Aggravated physical
neglect is “[a]ny omission in the care of a child which results in a life-
threatening condition or seriously impairs the child’s functioning.” Id.
____________________________________________
10 Effective September 14, 2009, the General Assembly deleted