J-A27008-18
[…] aggravated circumstances have been alleged by either the county agency or
by the child’s attorney, the court must also determine whether, by clear and
convincing evidence, aggravated circumstances exist. 42 Pa.C.S. §
6341(c.1).9
____________________________________________
8While the Juvenile Court did not specifically invoke § 6381(d), this Court can
affirm the trial court on any basis supported by the certified record. See In
re Adoption of Z.S.H.G., 34 A.3d 1283, 1288 (Pa.Super. 2011) (“we may
affirm the orphans' court on any basis supported by the certified record”.).
9 Specifically, § 6341(c.1) provides:
Aggravated circumstances.--If the county agency or the child’s
attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and
the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall
also determine if aggravated circumstances exist. If the court
finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated
circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not
reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing
the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall
be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as
required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of
dependent child).
- 14 -
J-A27008-18
The Juvenile Act defines “aggravated circumstances,” in relevant part,
as follows.
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following circumstances:
....
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of