J-A27008-18
[…] court in In the Interest of J.R.W. also stressed that the juvenile court’s
determination of whether child abuse occurred must be supported by clear
and convincing evidence. Id.
[T]he clear and convincing evidence necessary to find
dependency, has been imposed by the Legislature as the standard
which the Juvenile Court must apply in deciding abuse cases. . . .
There is no conflict, constitutional or otherwise, with the clear and
convincing evidence standard imposed by the Act to establish child
abuse.
Id.; see also In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (Pa. 2015).
Moreover, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381 provides, in part:
(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse.--Evidence that a child has
suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be
sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the
parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall
be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other
person responsible for the welfare of the child.
Mother asserts the juvenile court erred in concluding that she committed
child abuse as defined in the CPSL. Mother claims that DHS failed to present
evidence that she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused or created a
likelihood of sexual abuse or exploitation.