Com. v. Basinger, L.
[…] The Fenton Court noted that the words “lewd, lascivious, or indecent” only pertain to “matters of a sexual and salacious nature.” Fenton, 750 A.2d at 866. As a result, this Court reversed Fenton’s harassment conviction as it found that Fenton’s use of the “F word” to describe the heads of the people he threatened to shoot did not constitute harassing language of a sexual nature as required by Section 5504. Id. However, the Legislature has since repealed Section 5504 and enacted the current harassment statute in Section 2709, which broadens the scope of the crime to include communication beyond inappropriate sexual comments. The statutory language now allows for a harassment conviction when an individual “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another … communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v.