Com. v. Basinger, L.
[…] The Commonwealth's burden may be met by wholly circumstantial evidence and any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact[- ]finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 141 A.3d 523, 525 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting Commonwealth v. Tarrach, 42 A.3d 342, 345 (Pa.Super. 2012)). In this case, the jury convicted Appellant of misdemeanor harassment under Subsection 2709(a)(4) of the Crimes Code which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person … communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4). While Appellant admits calling Paige Bedilion a “fucking bitch,” Appellant argues that this comment does not warrant a harassment conviction as she did not communicate “lewd, lascivious, or obscene” words.