TCF National Bank v. Richards
[…] discretion. Household Bank, FSB v. Lewis, 229 Ill. 2d 173, 178 (2008). “The circuit court
       abuses its discretion if it committed an error of law or where no reasonable person would take
       the view adopted by the court.” US Bank, National Ass’n v. Avdic, 2014 IL App (1st)
       121759, ¶ 18. The party opposing the foreclosure sale bears the burden of proving that
       sufficient grounds exist to disapprove the sale. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2010 Real
       Estate Foreclosure, LLC, 2013 IL App (1st) 120711, ¶ 32.
¶ 49       Section 15-1508(e) of the Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2012)) sets
       forth the requirements for a personal deficiency judgment:
                    “(e) Deficiency Judgment. In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment
               of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any
               party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and
               proven upon presentation of the report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508.
               Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a judgment may be entered for any
               balance of money that may be found due to the plaintiff, over and above the proceeds of
               the sale or sales, and enforcement may be had for the collection of such balance, the
               same as when the judgment is solely for the payment of money. Such judgment may be
               entered, or enforcement had, only in cases where personal service has been had upon
               the persons personally liable for the mortgage indebtedness, unless they have entered
               their appearance in the foreclosure action.” (Emphases added.)
¶ 50       In this case, plaintiff requested a personal judgment for deficiency against defendant in its
       complaint. Judgment in this matter was entered in the amount of $79,432.78. After interest,