TCF National Bank v. Richards
[…] ¶ 45                                            Petition to Vacate
¶ 46       Defendant asserts the circuit court erred in denying her June 11, 2015, petition to vacate
       made pursuant to section 2-1401(f) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2012)). Where,
       as in this case, the circuit court either enters judgment on the pleadings or dismisses the section
       2-1401 petition, our review is de novo. OneWest Bank, FSB v. Hawthorne, 2013 IL App (5th)
       110475, ¶ 19. In this case, the relief defendant sought under section 2-1401(f) was not
       available to her, as there had yet to be a final and appealable order entered in the matter. See
       735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012) (“Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days
       from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition as provided in this Section.”). As stated by
       our supreme court in EMC Mortgage Corp. v. Kemp, 2012 IL 113419, ¶ 11:
                    “It is well settled that a judgment ordering the foreclosure of mortgage is not final