Neighborhood Lending Services, Inc. v. Griffin, 2018 IL App (1st) 162855
[…] ¶ 17 “Personal jurisdiction may be established either by service of process in accordance with
statutory requirements or by a party’s voluntary submission to the court’s jurisdiction.” BAC
Home Loans Servicing, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. In the case at bar, defendant was served by
publication pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code. “Section 2-206(a) of the Code [citation]
allows a plaintiff to serve process on a defendant by publication in limited cases where the
plaintiff has strictly complied with the requirements for such service.” TCF National Bank,
2016 IL App (1st) 152083, ¶ 28. Section 2-206(a) provides, in relevant part:
“Whenever, in any action affecting property or status within the jurisdiction of the
court, including an action to obtain the specific performance, reformation, or rescission
6
It is not clear whether this is a properly-filed bystander’s report. Illinois Supreme Court Rule
323(c) (eff. Dec. 13, 2005) requires a bystander’s report to be approved and certified by the trial court,
which does not appear to have been done in the instant case. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 323(d) (eff.
Dec. 13, 2005) permits an agreed statement of facts to be filed without certification; the bystander’s
report filed in the instant case contains signatures of two attorneys, one of which is defendant’s counsel.
It is unclear whether the second signature belongs to an attorney representing plaintiff.
-5-
of a contract for the conveyance of land, plaintiff or his or her attorney shall file, at the
office of the clerk of the court in which the action is pending, an affidavit showing that
the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or
is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and
stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry
his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained, the clerk shall cause publication to
be made in some newspaper published in the county in which the action is pending.”
735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012).
¶ 18 Additionally, the circuit court of Cook County has adopted a local rule that further expands
on the requirements of section 2-206(a):
“Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a), due inquiry shall be made to find the defendant(s)