Neighborhood Lending Services, Inc. v. Griffin, 2018 IL App (1st) 162855
[…] on September 2, 2014 at 11:40 a.m. were filed prior to service by publication on September 2,
2014 (arguably the publication was circulated early in the morning when newspapers are
generally printed/delivered).” (Emphases in original.) Neither of these arguments warrants an
evidentiary hearing.
¶ 26 First, as noted, it is irrelevant whether defendant actually lived at the Racine property at the
time service was attempted. The question is whether plaintiff diligently attempted to find
defendant to serve him personally. See 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2012) (“plaintiff or his or
her attorney shall file *** an affidavit showing that the defendant resides or has gone out of
this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process
cannot be served upon him or her”). Defendant has not presented “a significant issue with
respect to the truthfulness” (Citimortgage, 2012 IL App (1st) 102438, ¶ 18) of the process
server’s affidavit with respect to the issues of whether Griffin told the process server that