No. 03-16-00561-CR; Esau Poree v. The State of Texas
[…] evidence for that of the fact finder. Brooks v. State, 923 S.W.3d 893, 905
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Instead, the reviewing court must resolve
inconsistencies in testimony in favor of the verdict, and then ask whether a
rational trier of fact could have found the elements of whether a deadly
weapon was used was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Curry v. State, 30
S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
A person commits assault if he “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Pen. Code § 22.01(a)(1). An assault
becomes aggravated if the actor commits assault and uses or exhibits a deadly
weapon during commission of the assault. Tex. Pen. Code § 22.02(a)(2). A
“deadly weapon” is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Pen. Code §
1.07(a)(17)(B). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury that
14
creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
member or organ. Tex. Pen. Code § 1.07(a)(46). A knife is not a deadly
weapon per se. Tex. Pen. Code § 1.07(a)(17)(A). See also Limuel v. State,
568 S.W.2d 309, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (“An ordinary pocket knife is
not manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death