UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] must be completed or a federal court has no jurisdiction to hear the case. Blackmon-Malloy v.
U.S. Capitol Police Board, 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). To complete these steps, and
thereby exhaust a claim under the CAA fully, an employee must (1) request counseling within
six months of a discriminatory act, (2) request and complete mediation, and only then, (3)
commence a civil action. See id. at 705-06. “‘A civil action may be commenced by a covered
employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling
and mediation.’” Id. at 705 (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a)). Section 1410 of the CAA emphasizes
this point: “Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407, 1408, and 1409 of this title, the
compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant
to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 2 U.S.C. § 1410.
Mr. Ham’s arguments must be evaluated within this context of clear statutory
directions that govern and limit Congress’s waiver of sovereign immunity.
A. Count I (Disability Discrimination)
Count I alleges disability discrimination after Mr. Ham requested a reasonable