UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] On or about June 12,
2014, the Office of Compliance notified him that mediation had ended without resolution. Mr.
Ham filed this suit on August 26, 2015.
The “three-step process” under the CAA is jurisdictional, which means that it
must be completed or a federal court has no jurisdiction to hear the case. Blackmon-Malloy v.
U.S. Capitol Police Board, 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). “‘A civil action may be
commenced by a covered employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee
has completed counseling and mediation.’” Id. at 702-03 (quoting 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a)). Section
1410 of the CAA emphasizes this point: “Except as expressly authorized by sections 1407,
1408, and 1409 of this title, the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter
and any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 2 U.S.C.
§ 1410. Neither party addresses the exhaustion requirement in their motion for summary
judgment but the Court is obligated to ensure itself of its jurisdiction.
8
When a court must determine the timeliness of events, it is, of course, helpful for