MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We consider only the evidence supporting the
judgment and any reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. We will affirm
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-CR-1527| January 10, 2017 Page 4 of 10
the conviction “if there is substantial evidence of probative value supporting
each element of the crime from which a reasonable trier of fact could have
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Walker v. State, 998
N.E.2d 724, 726 (Ind. 2013) (citation omitted).
II. Child Seduction
[8] The State charged Brown with child seduction pursuant to Indiana Code
section 35-42-4-7(n), which provides,
A person who:
(1) has or had a professional relationship with a child at
least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18)
years of age whom the person knows to be at least sixteen
(16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) may exert undue influence on the child because of the
person’s current or previous professional relationship with
the child; and
(3) uses or exerts the person’s professional relationship to
engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct . . . or
any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to
arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the
person;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-CR-1527| January 10, 2017 Page 5 of 10
commits child seduction.[2]
On appeal, Brown argues the evidence is insufficient to establish he had (1) a
professional relationship with M.H. and R.C., and (2) knowledge of their age.
We address each argument in turn.
A. Professional Relationship
[9] A person has a professional relationship with a child if
(1) the person:
(A) has a license issued by the state or a political
subdivision on the basis of the person’s training and
experience that authorizes the person to carry out a
particular occupation; or
(B) is employed in a position in which counseling,
supervising, instructing, or recruiting children forms a
significant part of the employment; and
(2) the person has a relationship with a child that is based on the
person’s employment or licensed status as described in subdivision
(1).
2
The crime is a Level 6 felony if the person engaged in fondling or touching with intent to arouse or satisfy
the sexual desires of either the person or the child. The crime is elevated to a Level 5 felony if the person
engaged in sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct with the child as defined in Indiana Code section 35-
31.5-2-221.5. Brown does not challenge his convictions on this basis.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1606-CR-1527| January 10, 2017 Page 6 of 10
Ind.