[Cite as State ex rel. Richardson v. Cocroft, 2017-Ohio-65.]
[…] appeals.
{¶ 23} In State ex rel. Pamer v. Collier, 108 Ohio St.3d 492, 2006-Ohio-1507, the
Supreme Court affirmed the judgment of the court of appeals from Medina County which
had dismissed the complaint of George D. Pamer, an inmate at Mansfield Correctional
Institution, for his failure to comply with the requirements of R.C. 2969.25(C).
Specifically, the court stated:
No. 16AP-655 6
Pamer's cashier statement did not set forth the account
balance for the month immediately preceding his mandamus
complaint - August 2005. See R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which
requires an inmate filing a civil action against a government
employee seeking waiver of prepayment of court filing fees to
file a "statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate
account for each of the preceding six months, as certified by
the institutional cashier." Pamer's failure to comply with
R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) warranted dismissal of the complaint.
State ex rel. Foster v. Belmont Cty. Court of Common Pleas,
107 Ohio St.3d 195, 2005-Ohio-6184, 837 N.E.2d 777, ¶ 5.
In addition, nothing in R.C. 2969.25 required the court of