State of Iowa v. Debra M. Serrine
[…] Serrine argues this was not enough. We disagree. Although one may invoke section 804.20 rights before arriving at the ultimate place of detention,4 a call or consult need not take place until after arrival at the ultimate place of detention. Serrine was not entitled to a call or consult at roadside, in the parking lot, or in the squad car, i.e., during the investigatory pre- arrest period of time. She was entitled to a call or consult only at her final place of detention—the jail. The first sentence of section 804.20 states: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. (Emphasis added.) “Place of detention” is not defined in the statute. The section 804.20 right to call or consult arises after arrival at the place of detention. To “arrive” at a place, one must come from somewhere else.