IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] arguments at the suppression hearing on this issue, so the court concluded she
did not wish to pursue it. The court did not amend its ruling on Delzer’s motion to
suppress.
The case proceeded to trial based solely upon the minutes of testimony.
The court found Delzer guilty of OWI, third offense. She was sentenced to a
term of imprisonment not to exceed five years, but the sentence was suspended,
5
with the exception of thirty days, and she was placed on probation for three
years. Delzer now appeals her conviction.
II. Section 804.20
Section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice or both.
Delzer claims she was restrained of her liberty because she was involuntarily
taken from the location of the traffic stop to a “place of detention,” the sheriff’s
department. She states under section 804.20, Deputy Plath should have