Hazel Mae Ross v. American Ordnance and New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] Sherman v. Pella Corp., 576 N.W.2d 312, 320 (Iowa 1998). III. Notice of Injury Ross claims the workers’ compensation commissioner erred in finding she did not give timely notice of her injury, as required by section 85.23. Ross states she informed her supervisor, Wilson, of her injury on the date it occurred, 6 November 1, 2012. She claims the commissioner improperly required her to also tell her supervisor the injury was related to her work. Ross states Wilson had enough information on November 1, 2012, to realize there was a possibility she had a work-related injury. Section 85.23 provides: Unless the employer or the employer's representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee's behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent's behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. “[T]he notice requirement of section 85.23 protects the employer by insuring he is alerted ‘to the possibility of a claim so that an investigation can be made while the information is fresh.’” Dillinger v. City of Sioux City, 368 N.W.2d 176, 180 (Iowa 1985) (citation omitted).