COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that they are predicated upon evidence introduced or appearing in the proceedings.” Favinger,
275 Va. at 88, 654 S.E.2d at 578 (quoting Uninsured Employer’s Fund v. Gabriel, 272 Va. 659,
664, 636 S.E.2d 408, 411 (2006) (internal quotations omitted)). If the commission’s factual
findings are not based on credible evidence, the findings are not binding, ‘“and the question
presented becomes one of law.’” Id. (quoting Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co. v. Robertson, 218 Va.
1051, 1053, 243 S.E.2d 234, 235 (1978)).
Pursuant to Code § 65.2-502(A), an employer is required to pay an injured employee with
partial work capacity caused by a work-related injury “a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3
percent of the difference between [her] average weekly wages before the injury and the average
weekly wages which [s]he is able to earn thereafter, but not more than 100 percent of the average
weekly wage.”
-4-
On appeal, employer argues that the Workers’ Compensation Act (“Act”) required
claimant to prove she attempted to fully capture as much of her post-injury earning capacity as
possible in order to be entitled to temporary partial disability benefits. The recent Supreme