Case: 14-15725 Date Filed: 01/11/2017 Page: 1 of 17
[…] residence plus its curtilage — is broader than the generic definition of a dwelling,
Florida’s second degree burglary of a dwelling offense is non-generic.
The district court erred in applying the modified categorical approach to find
that Garcia-Martinez’s conviction counted as a crime of violence under § 2L1.2.
We vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing.
16
Case: 14-15725 Date Filed: 01/11/2017 Page: 17 of 17
D.
On remand the district court must calculate Garcia-Martinez’s advisory
guidelines range using the same guidelines that were in effect at his previous
sentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(g)(1) (stating that where a case is remanded
because the district court incorrectly applied the guidelines, “the court shall apply
the guidelines issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . that were in effect on the
date of the previous sentencing of the defendant prior to the appeal . . . .”); see also
United States v. Bordon, 421 F.3d 1202, 1207 (11th Cir. 2005). We vacate Garcia-
Martinez’s sentence and remand with instructions to resentence him using the 2014
sentencing guidelines.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
17