Case: 14-15725 Date Filed: 01/11/2017 Page: 1 of 17
[…] months imprisonment. He appeals his sentence, contending that the district court
erred by applying a 16-level enhancement under United States Sentencing
Guidelines § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2014) for reentering the United States after having
been deported for a “crime of violence.” 1 His purported “crime of violence” was a
Florida conviction for second degree burglary of a dwelling.
I.
In 2009 Garcia-Martinez, a Mexican citizen who was in the United States
illegally, was convicted in Florida of second degree burglary of a dwelling under
Florida Statute § 810.02(3). Florida defines burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a
structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein . . . or . . .
[n]otwithsanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or
conveyance” with the intent to commit an offense or a forcible felony. Fla. Stat.
§ 810.02(1)(b). As relevant to this case, a second degree burglary is one in which:
in the course of committing the offense, the offender does not make
an assault or battery and is not and does not become armed with a