United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Paneto, 661
F.3d 709, 715 (1st Cir. 2011).
In this case, Ramírez challenges one aspect of the
district court's Guidelines calculation: the enhancement under 21
-25-
U.S.C. § 861(b) for "knowingly or intentionally" using a person who
is a minor when committing the offense under § 841(a)(1). Ramírez
pled guilty to violating § 841(a)(1) which carries the penalties
under § 861(a)(1) when a person "at least eighteen years of age .
. . knowingly and intentionally . . . employ[s], hire[s], use[s] .
. . a person under eighteen years of age" in violating § 841(a)(1).
21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1). A defendant who knowingly and intentionally
uses a minor in violating § 841(a)(1) is "subject to twice the
maximum punishment otherwise authorized and at least twice any term
of supervised release" and "[e]xcept to the extent a greater
minimum sentence is otherwise provided," a mandatory minimum
sentence of one year imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 861(b). The §
861(b) enhancement pushes Ramírez's Guidelines range from 151 to
188 (what Ramírez says it should have been) to 188 to 235 (what the
PSR and judgment say it is).
Ramírez argues that under § 861(a)(1), the government