Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr.
[…] Id. at 878 (quoting Gibson‟s Suits in Chancery, § 1047). The Appellants‟ position appears to be that Mr. Benke did not satisfy the second prong of this test from Demarcus, i.e., Mr. Benke allegedly did not claim an interest in the property or exercise any acts of ownership when his counterclaim was filed. By the very nature of filing his ejectment counterclaim, however, Mr. Benke was clearly asserting an interest in the property. In any event, we note, as does Mr. Benke, that pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-15-102 “[a]ny person having a valid subsisting legal interest in real property, and a right to the immediate possession thereof, may recover the same by an action of ejectment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-15-102. Save for a conclusory assertion that Mr. Benke failed to prove that he was entitled to possession of the Barn Property, the Appellants‟ brief is devoid of any discussion regarding the actual merits of the ejectment claim.