Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr.
[…] Section 28-2-103, which does not involve color of title, protects an adverse holder after a period of seven years but only as to that portion of the land in his actual possession. Shearer v. Vandergriff, 661 S.W.2d 680, 682 (Tenn. 1983). Id. at 376 (internal footnotes omitted). We begin our analysis by addressing the Appellants‟ contention that they are entitled to possession and/or ownership of the Barn Property by virtue of the authority in Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-101 and Tennessee Code Annotated section 28- 2-102. Again, whereas the former statute “vests title in an adverse possessor who holds the real property by „conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance of title, purporting to convey an estate in fee, . . .‟ after seven years of adverse possession,” Estate of Lamb v. Brinias, No. E2013-01550-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 2999556, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 1, 2014) (quoting Tenn.