Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr.
[…] Id. After filing an answer that asserted that the Crosses “knew or should have known the location of the true boundary lines of their property,” - 10 - Mr. Hobbs would eventually file a counterclaim and cross-claim against the Crosses and McCurrys in April 1992. Id. at 351, 353. In turn, the McCurrys alleged that Mr. Hobbs‟s action was barred by the statute of limitations. Id. at 352. In reviewing the statute of limitations issue on appeal, this Court concluded that the applicable statute of limitations was provided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103. Id. As we have already detailed, that statute provides that no person “shall have any action, either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands . . . but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. Despite our acknowledgment in Cross that Mr.