Josephine Phelps v. Vern Benke, Jr.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103. On appeal, the Appellants have raised several issues suggesting that Mr. Benke‟s counterclaim for ejectment was barred by this statute. They assert that his ejectment claim was untimely and contend that the trial court erred in concluding that Tennessee -9- Code Annotated section 28-1-114 was available to save it. Under that statute, “[a] counterclaim . . . or cross-claim is not barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory limitation of time . . . if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-114(a). Among other things, the Appellants argue that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-114 are unavailable to ejectment actions.