Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] any witnesses; however, in light of the objection, the trial court allowed the witnesses to testify as
to other extraneous acts. Id.
On appeal, the defendant argued the trial court erred in allowing the State to introduce
evidence of extraneous crimes or bad acts through the testimony of undisclosed witnesses because
the State failed to provide the defendant with notice of its intent to introduce evidence of
extraneous acts. Id. To determine whether the State was required to provide the defendant with
notice of its intent to offer extraneous matters into evidence, this court reviewed Article 37.07 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. Article 37.07 provides that upon timely request by the
defendant, the State must give the defendant notice of its intent to “introduce an extraneous crime
or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction” during the punishment phase of trial. Id.
Concluding the defendant’s letter constituted a timely request, we held “the State was required to
give notice of its intent to introduce extraneous evidence,” and because the evidence of extraneous