Five Brothers Mortgage Company v. the McCue Mortgage Company
[…] Starbrite Distrib, Inc v Excelda Mfg Co, 454 Mich 302, 304; 562 NW2d 640 (1997). The due process analysis “restricts permissible long-arm jurisdiction by defining the quality of contacts necessary to justify personal jurisdiction under the constitution.” Yoost, 295 Mich App at 322-323 (quotation and citation omitted). “Both prongs of this analysis must be satisfied for a Michigan court to properly exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident.” Id. at 322. The trial court found that it had limited personal jurisdiction under MCL 600.715(1), which provides in relevant part: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state. In Oberlies, 246 Mich App at 430, this Court noted that the phrase “transaction of any business” is not defined in the long-arm statute, and it is therefore proper to rely on dictionary definitions to determine its meaning.