Case: 15-15207 Date Filed: 01/12/2017 Page: 1 of 26
[…] follows:
[“Excess revenues”] shall be distributed by the cooperative to its
members as, and in the manner, provided in the bylaws, either as
patronage refunds prorated in accordance with the patronage of the
cooperative by the respective members paid for during such fiscal
year or by way of general rate reductions, or by combination of such
methods. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to
prohibit the payment by a cooperative of all or any part of its
indebtedness prior to the date when the same shall become due.
Ala. Code § 37-6-20 (emphasis added).
3
Section 37-6-20 defines “excess revenues” as those revenues for any fiscal year in
excess of the amount necessary to (1) “defray expenses of the cooperative and of the operation
and maintenance of its facilities during such fiscal year”; (2) “pay interest and principal
obligations of the cooperative coming due in such fiscal year”; (3) “finance or to provide a
reserve for the financing of, the construction or acquisition by the cooperative of additional
facilities to the extent determined by the board of trustees”; (4) “provide a reasonable reserve for