Keith v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 551 A.2d 333 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). The Court is treating
[…] paragraph (2) have been made, the department shall enter
a scheduling order, and proceedings before the Bureau of
Hearings and Appeals shall commence within 90 days of
the date the scheduling order is entered, unless all
parties have agreed to a continuance. Proceedings and
hearings shall be scheduled to be heard on consecutive
days whenever possible, but if not on consecutive days,
then the proceeding or hearing shall be concluded not
later than 30 days from commencement.
(Emphasis added.) The only apparent exception to the right to a timely hearing is
contained in Section 6341(d) of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(d), which provides
for an automatic stay of proceedings relating to a request to expunge an indicated
report “upon notice to [DHS] by either of the parties when there is a pending
criminal proceeding or a dependency or delinquency proceeding pursuant to
42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), including any appeal thereof,
involving the same factual circumstances as the administrative appeal.”
(Emphasis added.) No other provision of the CPSL abrogates a person’s right to a
timely hearing. 8
8
The purpose of the CPSL is, in part, “to encourage more complete reporting of
suspected child abuse [and] . . . to establish in each county protective services for the purpose of