C.R.-F. v. Department of Human Services
[…] BHA granted this motion and stayed the proceedings before it. Petitioner sought reconsideration, which BHA denied, and now seeks review before this Court.

As the Majority aptly notes, “[t]he underlying issue before the ALJ was whether a pending and related PFA proceeding supported a stay of the child abuse ex-punction appeal.” (Op. at 443.) Additionally, the Majority concedes the grant of this motion “effectively denies Petitioner the right to a timely hearing under Section 6341(c.2) of the [Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) ], 23 Pa. C.S. § 6341(c.2).” (Op. at 441.) Section 6341(c.2) of the CPSL sets forth the procedure for expunction hearings and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A person making an appeal under subsection (a)(2) or (c) shall have the right to a timely hearing to determine the merits of the appeal. A hearing shall be scheduled according to the following procedures:

(1) Within ten days of receipt of an appeal pursuant to this section, the department shall schedule a hearing on the merits of the appeal.
(2) The department shall make reasonable efforts to coordinate the hearing date with both the appellee and appellant.
(3) After reasonable efforts required by paragraph (2) have been made, the department shall enter a scheduling order, and proceedings before the Bureau of Hearings and Appeals shall commence within 90 days of the date the scheduling order is entered, unless all parties have agreed to a continuance. Proceedings and hearings shall be scheduled to be heard on consecutive days whenever possible, but if not on consecutive days, then the proceeding or hearing shall be concluded not later than 30 days from commencement.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.2)(l)-(3). Moreover, section 6341(d) of the CPSL addresses a stay of proceedings, providing as follows:

*445Any administrative appeal proceeding pursuant to subsection (b) shall be automatically stayed upon notice to the department by either of the parties when there is a pending criminal proceeding or a dependency or delinquency proceeding pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), including any appeal thereof, involving the same factual circumstances as the administrative appeal.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(d). Indeed, the Majority recognizes section 6341(d) as the “only apparent exception to the right to a timely hearing” and that “[n]o other provision of the CPSL abrogates a person’s right to a timely hearing.” (Op. at 442.)