A. Matarese v. PA BPP
[…] Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole], . . . 412 A.2d [568,] 571 [(Pa. 1980)] (quoting Rodriques v. [Pa.] [Bd.] of Prob[.] [&] Parole, . . . 403 A.2d 184, 185-86 ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1979)) (emphasis added). Armbruster v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 919 A.2d 348, 352 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (bold emphasis added). Thus, because Matarese did not post bail, the time he spent incarcerated between November 3, 2014 (the date bail was set), until January 13, 2015 (the day he pled guilty and was sentenced on the Berks County charge), must be credited to Matarese’s Berks County sentence. Moreover, Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code provides, in pertinent part: After reviewing the information submitted under [S]ection 9737 [of the Sentencing Code] (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison 4 sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760 (emphasis added).