NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] processes . . . including the supervision of the medical staff and hospital personnel to
the extent necessary to ensure that such medical review and risk management
processes are being diligently carried out." § 766.110(1)(a)-(c).
Ms. Doe specifically alleged in count two of her complaint that St. Joseph's
violated the requirement of section 766.110 that it have and comply with a
comprehensive risk management program pursuant to section 395.0197, Florida
Statutes (2010). Chapter 395 is entitled "Hospital Licensing and Regulation," and
section 395.0197 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) Every licensed facility shall, as a part of its administrative
functions, establish an internal risk management program
that includes all of the following components:
(a) The investigation and analysis of the frequency and
causes of general categories and specific types of adverse
incidents to patients.
(b) The development of appropriate measures to minimize
the risk of adverse incidents to patients . . . .
....
(c) The analysis of patient grievances that relate to patient
care and the quality of medical services.
(d) A system for informing a patient or an individual identified
pursuant to s. 765.401(1) that the patient was the subject of
an adverse incident, as defined in subsection (5). Such
notice shall be given by an appropriately trained person
designated by the licensed facility as soon as practicable to
-5-
allow the patient an opportunity to minimize damage or
injury.
(e) The development and implementation of an incident
reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all
health care providers and all agents and employees of the
licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the
risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business
days after their occurrence.
(Emphasis added.)
By the statute's plain language, a section 395.0197 internal risk
management program pertains to "adverse incidents" in hospitals and healthcare
facilities. Section 395.0197(5) defines "adverse incident" as "an event over which
health care personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part
with medical intervention." (Emphasis added.)
Based on this language, any claim pleaded under section 395.0197 is
necessarily a medical negligence claim because that section only requires hospitals and
healthcare facilities to investigate "adverse incidents," which by definition are