NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] 2004) (quoting Parkway Bank, 658 So. 2d at 649). Accordingly, "for certiorari relief to
be granted, the trial court's order must depart from the essential requirements of the
law." GalenCare, Inc. v. Mosley, 59 So. 3d 138, 140 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).
Here, St. Joseph's argued in its petition for writ of certiorari that the trial
court departed from the essential requirements of law by determining that the
allegations in Ms. Doe's complaint did not amount to medical negligence. Section
766.202(7) defines "medical negligence" as "medical malpractice, whether grounded in
tort or in contract," and section 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for medical malpractice as
"a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or
services." Thus, the "key inquiry" in determining if a claim is one for medical
-2-
malpractice under chapter 766 is "whether the action aris[es] out of any medical, dental,
or surgical diagnosis, treatment, or care." Fassy, 884 So. 2d at 364 (alteration in
original) (quoting J.B. v.