Jan 13 2017, 8:10 am
[…] burdened by the State’s actions and stated that he believed he was entitled to
present his defense to a jury and would provide all evidence at trial. The State
argued that a defense of religious freedom is unavailable as a defense to failure
to pay taxes. The trial court granted the State’s motion to strike, and Tyms-Bey
now brings this interlocutory appeal.
Discussion and Decision
[4] Matters of statutory interpretation present a pure question of law to which we
apply a de novo standard of review. E.g., Study v. State, 24 N.E.3d 947, 950
(Ind. 2015).
[5] Indiana Code section 34-13-9-8, the heart of Indiana’s RFRA, provides as
follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental
entity may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of
religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general
applicability.
(b) A governmental entity may substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion only if the governmental entity
demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1603-CR-439 | January 13, 2017 Page 3 of 26
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
compelling governmental interest.
Initially, we note that the State concedes that RFRA applies to criminal
proceedings. Appellee’s Br. p. 14. And indeed, it plainly does: “This chapter
applies to all governmental entity statutes, ordinances, resolutions, executive or