The State argued that a defense of religious freedom is unavailable as a defense to failure to pay taxes. The trial court granted the State’s motion to strike, and Tyms-Bey now brings this interlocutory appeal.
Discussion and Decision
Matters of statutory interpretation present a pure question of law to which we apply a de novo standard of review. E.g., Study v. State, 24 N.E.3d 947, 950 (Ind. 2015).
Indiana Code section 34-13-9-8, the heart of Indiana’s RFRA, provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a governmental entity may not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.
(b) A governmental entity may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if the governmental entity demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
Initially, we note that the State concedes that RFRA applies to criminal proceedings.