Com. v. Fobes, D.
[…] Commonwealth v. Santana, 460 Pa. 482, 333 A.2d 876 (1975). When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. Commonwealth v. Chambers, 528 Pa. 558, 599 A.2d 630 (1991). Id. at 319, 744 A.2d at 751. Commonwealth v. Morgan, 913 A.2d 906, 910 (Pa.Super. 2006). Section 3301(d)(2) of the Crimes Code provides: (d) Reckless burning or exploding.--A person commits a felony of the third degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or -4- J. A18030/16 explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly: .... (2) places any personal property of another having a value that exceeds $5,000 or if the property is an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle in danger of damage or destruction. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d)(2). Appellant does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to support a determination that he either intentionally started a fire or caused an explosion and placed an automobile in danger of damage or destruction. Appellant argues that because Kimberly Stretch (“Mrs. Stretch”) purchased the Ford Explorer that was burned, paid to maintain it, and took on the responsibility for its care and upkeep, the Ford Explorer was not the “property of another” but was the property of his co-conspirator, Mrs.