Com. v. Fobes, D.
[…] Stretch could defeat or impair. It is worth noting that, while the cases cited by appellant address the possibility of an owner besides the registered or legal owner, they do not stand for the proposition that the registered or titled owner has no interest in the property in question. Mr. Stretch’s status as the registered owner of the Ford Explorer is significant. This court concludes that the evidence was sufficient to warrant a conviction for reckless burning or exploding. With respect to the conviction for criminal mischief, appellant essentially makes the same argument. Section 3304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal mischief if he: (1) damages tangible property of another intentionally, recklessly, or by negligence in the employment of fire, explosives, or other dangerous means listed in section 3302(a) of this title (relating to causing or risking catastrophe); -7- J. A18030/16 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(1). Once again, the key term is “property of another.” As the record reflects, the Ford Explorer was registered to Mr.