Com. v. Echols, T.
[…] Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 597 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc) (quotation omitted), appeal denied, 57 A.3d 70 (Pa. 2012). Where, as here, a defendant claims his actions were justified by self - defense, he has no burden to prove that claim. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 97 A.3d 782, 787 (Pa. Super. 2014). Rather, once there is any evidence before the factfinder which supports a claim of self- defense, the Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the claim beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. The defense, found in Section 505 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.- - The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion. (b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force. -- (2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily -7- J-S74026-16 injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if: (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter; or (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by another person whose place of work the actor knows it to be. 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2).