J-S74026-16
[…] or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 597 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc)
(quotation omitted), appeal denied, 57 A.3d 70 (Pa. 2012).
Where, as here, a defendant claims his actions were justified by self -
defense, he has no burden to prove that claim. See Commonwealth v.
Smith, 97 A.3d 782, 787 (Pa. Super. 2014). Rather, once there is any
evidence before the factfinder which supports a claim of self- defense, the
Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the claim beyond a
reasonable doubt. See id.
The defense, found in Section 505 of the Crimes Code provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.- -
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable
when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force. --
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this
section unless the actor believes that such force is
necessary to protect himself against death, serious bodily
-7-
J-S74026-16
injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force
or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or
serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force
against himself in the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the
necessity of using such force with complete safety
by retreating, except the actor is not obliged to
retreat from his dwelling or place of work, unless
he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his
place of work by another person whose place of
work the actor knows it to be.
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2). Accordingly, the Commonwealth may disprove
a claim of self- defense if it establishes:
1) the accused did not reasonably believe that he was in danger
of death or serious bodily injury; or 2) the accused provoked or