Don Kennedy Properties v. Joel Christopher Holmes
[…] We affirm. FACTS Joel Christopher Holmes was a tenant in a property owned by Don Kennedy Properties LLC ("DK"). DK discovered that the apartment was "in a state of No. 69815-0-1/2 extreme clutter." On November 19, 2012, DK served Holmes with a ten day notice to comply or vacate that stated, Your unit is in a state of extreme clutter and disarray. You have excessive amounts of paper, waste, trash, and other detritus and junk in your apartment. This violates RCW 59.18.130(1) that requires you to "Keep that part of the premises which [you occupy] as clean and sanitary as the conditions of the premises permit" and RCW 59.18.130(2) that requires you to "Properly dispose from [your] dwelling unit all rubbish, garbage, and other organic or flammable waste, in a clean and sanitary manner at reasonable and regular intervals." The corrective action required is: You must remove all excess property and other items and clean your apartment within the time allowed for compliance with this notice. (Alterations in original.) On December 10, 2012, DK filed a complaint for unlawful detainer.