This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] found guilty of the charge to which he pleaded guilty.” Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 649
(emphasis omitted).
With one exception, Hoagland denied memory of the sexual contact, the age of the
victim at the time of the sexual contact, or both. In doing so, he entered Norgaard pleas to
nearly every count in the complaint. The offenses consist of four second-degree-criminal-
sexual-conduct counts, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (1990),1 and four
fourth-degree-criminal-sexual-conduct counts, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd.
1(b) (1992).2 “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person” is guilty of
second-degree criminal sexual conduct if “the complainant is under 13 years of age and the
actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd.
1(a). “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person” is guilty of fourth-
degree criminal sexual conduct if “the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of
age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat.