This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In doing so, he entered Norgaard pleas to
nearly every count in the complaint. The offenses consist of four second-degree-criminal-
sexual-conduct counts, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (1990),1 and four
fourth-degree-criminal-sexual-conduct counts, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd.
1(b) (1992).2 “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person” is guilty of
second-degree criminal sexual conduct if “the complainant is under 13 years of age and the
actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd.
1(a). “A person who engages in sexual contact with another person” is guilty of fourth-
degree criminal sexual conduct if “the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of
age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant.” Minn. Stat.
§ 609.345, subd. 1(b).
The record shows that there is a sufficient factual basis for each count. Hoagland
admitted that he is more than 36 or 48 months older than all of the victims. As to victims
1
The complaint lists a date range for each offense.