People of Michigan v. General Fletcher Jones
[…] Id. at 27. Accordingly, reversal is warranted if there is a factual inconsistency between the trial court’s findings and its verdict. See People v Smith, 231 Mich App 50, 53; 585 NW2d 755 (1998); People v Williams, 99 Mich App 463, 463-465; 297 NW2d 702 (1980). Defendant argues that his felonious assault conviction is factually inconsistent with his AWIGBH conviction. It is defendant’s position that a defendant cannot be convicted of felonious assault pursuant to MCL 750.82 when there is a factual finding that the defendant -3- intended to cause great bodily harm, as the felonious assault statute states, in pertinent part, that “a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.82(1) (emphasis added).