People of Michigan v. General Fletcher Jones
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s argument that he cannot be convicted of both offenses because of an inherent contradiction between the offenses’ elements is unavailing. The trial court found that defendant had the intent to inflict great bodily harm. Additionally, the trial court determined that defendant’s conduct met the elements of felonious assault, specifically that defendant committed an assault with the intent to injure Whitner by firing a dangerous weapon at him (the same act underlying defendant’s AWIGBH conviction). See People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 4 While the manslaughter statute, MCL 750.329, has been amended, it remains essentially intact. Currently, MCL 750.329(1) provides: “A person who wounds, maims, or injures another person by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.” -4- 205; 836 NW2d 224 (2013) (stating the elements of felonious assault). Therefore, defendant’s convictions were entirely consistent.