STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Accordingly, defendant’s argument that he cannot be convicted of both offenses because
of an inherent contradiction between the offenses’ elements is unavailing. The trial court found
that defendant had the intent to inflict great bodily harm. Additionally, the trial court determined
that defendant’s conduct met the elements of felonious assault, specifically that defendant
committed an assault with the intent to injure Whitner by firing a dangerous weapon at him (the
same act underlying defendant’s AWIGBH conviction). See People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195,
4
While the manslaughter statute, MCL 750.329, has been amended, it remains essentially intact.
Currently, MCL 750.329(1) provides: “A person who wounds, maims, or injures another person
by discharging a firearm that is pointed or aimed intentionally but without malice at another
person is guilty of manslaughter if the wounds, maiming, or injuries result in death.”
-4-
205; 836 NW2d 224 (2013) (stating the elements of felonious assault). Therefore, defendant’s
convictions were entirely consistent. Moreover, we find it noteworthy that the Michigan
Supreme Court has specifically upheld both convictions with regard to the same offenses,