STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] inconsistent with the verdict and the verdict “cannot be rationally reconciled” with the factual
findings. Id. at 27. Accordingly, reversal is warranted if there is a factual inconsistency between
the trial court’s findings and its verdict. See People v Smith, 231 Mich App 50, 53; 585 NW2d
755 (1998); People v Williams, 99 Mich App 463, 463-465; 297 NW2d 702 (1980).
Defendant argues that his felonious assault conviction is factually inconsistent with his
AWIGBH conviction. It is defendant’s position that a defendant cannot be convicted of
felonious assault pursuant to MCL 750.82 when there is a factual finding that the defendant
-3-
intended to cause great bodily harm, as the felonious assault statute states, in pertinent part, that
“a person who assaults another person with a gun . . . without intending to commit murder or to
inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” MCL 750.82(1) (emphasis
added). Stated differently, defendant argues that the verdicts were inconsistent because the trial
court concluded that defendant assaulted Whitner with the intent to cause great bodily harm and,