[Cite as Blake v. Unemp. Rev. Comm. Admr., 2017-Ohio-166.]
[…] enough to be involuntarily unemployed, but it is not intended to benefit those who capriciously
refuse similar work for which they are reasonably fitted and for which they can receive wages
prevailing for similar work in the community").
{¶ 43} Blake was fortunate enough to not be totally unemployed. Although she was
unemployed, and thus entitled to unemployment compensation benefits, Blake was only partially
unemployed due to her job at Beacon. See Rini v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Review, 9 Ohio App.3d
214 (8th Dist.1983); R.C. 4141.01(R)(4) (stating that an individual is "unemployed" if they are
either "partially unemployed" or "totally unemployed"); R.C. 4141.02(M) (defining totally
unemployed); R.C. 4141.01(N) (defining "partially unemployed" to mean that the "the total
15
remuneration payable to the individual for such week is less than the individual's weekly benefit
amount"). Thus, pursuant to the purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act, and the
"statutory scheme providing for a person in her situation to continue working [part-time] and
receive partial benefits," Blake was obligated to work her part-time job at Beacon when she was
able to do so. Sutfin v.