Barboza v. D'Agata
[…] See People v. Golb, 23 N.Y.3d 455, 467, 991 N.Y.S.2d 792, 800–01 (2014).5 To be sure, the Supreme Court has long recognized that freedom of speech is “protected against censorship or punishment, unless shown likely to produce a clear and present danger of a serious substantive evil that rises far above public inconvenience, annoyance, or unrest.” Terminiello v. City of Chicago, 337 U.S. 1, 4 (1949); see City of Houston v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 461 (1987). “True threats” are recognized as such a 5 After Golb, § 240.30(1) was amended so that a person is guilty of second degree aggravated harassment when, “[w]ith intent to harass another person, the actor . . . communicates . . . a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person . . . and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person’s physical safety or property.” 8 danger, which thus can be banned without violating the First Amendment. Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359 (2003).