Case: 16-11594 Date Filed: 01/18/2017 Page: 1 of 10
[…] O.C.G.A § 35-3-160(b). Its use in
accordance is authorized until a court order directing expungement is obtained and
submitted to the GBI. Id.
5
Case: 16-11594 Date Filed: 01/18/2017 Page: 6 of 10
Georgia’s First Offender Act states that “[u]pon a verdict or plea of guilty or
a plea of nolo contendere, and before an adjudication of guilt,” in the case of a
defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may,
“without entering a judgment of guilt . . . [d]efer further proceedings and either
place the defendant on probation or sentence the defendant to confinement.”
O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(a). When the court imposes a sentence pursuant to the FOA,
it “[s]hall state in its sentencing order the prospective effective date of the
defendant being exonerated of guilt and discharged as a matter of law, assuming
the defendant successfully complies with its sentencing order, provided that such
date may not have taken into account the awarding of credit for time served in
custody.” O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(c). The court may enter an adjudication of guilt
and proceed to sentence the defendant when, among other things, the defendant
violates the terms of his first offender probation. O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60(d). A