Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Suppress [28] and Amended Motion to Suppress [31] are DENIED.
[…] Thus, because Defendant was incarcerated and deemed a convicted felon during his incarceration, even as a First Offender, Georgia’s DNA Act required prison officials to take Defendant’s DNA’s sample and forward it to the GBI for “DNA ... analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person,” and further required the GBI to perform that *1285analysis and to “store[] and maintainf]” the DNA analysis “in a DNA data bank.” See O.C.G.A. § 35-B-160(b) & (c); see also O.C.G.A. § 35-3-163(a) (“It shall be the duty of the bureau to receive samples and to analyze, classify, and file the results of DNA identification characteristics of samples submitted pursuant to Code Section 35-3-160 and to make such information available as provided in this Code section”).
■The undersigned acknowledges that Jose Mundo with the GBI crime lab testified that DNA profiles from persons who are sentenced under the First Offender statute, such as Defendant,'are “not eligible for CODIS” because “they are not technically convicted of a felony.” (See Tr. 12, 42).