Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Suppress [28] and Amended Motion to Suppress [31] are DENIED.
[…] I. Initial Collection, Analysisi and Storage of Defendant’s DNA Sample
While Defendant was incarcerated pursuant to his October 20, 2010 sentence for burglary and obstruction of an officer under Georgia’s First Offender Act, prison officials obtained his DNA sample and sent it to the GBI crime lab for creation of a profile and storage of that profile in CO-DIS, pursuant to Georgia’s DNA statute, O.C.G.A. § 35-3-160 'et seq. (formerly O.C.G.A. § 24-4-60 et seq.). That statute provides in relevant part:
(b) Any person convicted of a' felony offense who is held in a detention facility or placed on probation shall at the time of entering the detention facility or being placed on probation have a sample of his or her blood, an oral swab, or a sample obtained from a noninvasive procedure taken for DNA .., analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the, person. The provisions and requirements of this Code section shall also apply to. any person who has been convicted of a felony prior to July 1, 2011, and who currently is incarcerated in a detention facility, serving a probation sentence, or serving under the jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for such offense. It shall be the responsibility of. the ■ detention facility detaining or entity supervising a convicted felon to collect the samples required by this Code section and forward the sample to the division unless such sample has already been collected by the department or another agency or entity.
(c) The analysis shall be performed by the division.6 The division shall be authorized to contract with individuals or organizations for services to perform such analysis. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the bureau in a DNA data bank and shall be made available only as provided in Code Section 35-3-163.