Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Suppress [28] and Amended Motion to Suppress [31] are DENIED.
[…] The undersigned disagrees. First, for the reasons already discussed above, neither the text of Georgia’s First Offender and DNA statute, nor relevant case authority support Defendant’s asserted expectation that his DNA profile would be “excluded from CO-DIS.” The undersigned also observes that even wheñ a first offender completes his sentence and is discharged, he has no right to expungement of his public court records, thus indicating an expectation that a first offender’s record of his prosecution and sentence shall remain public. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-62(a) (“The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes and final récord, and all other records of the court relating to the offense of a defendant who had been discharged without court adjudication of guilt pursuant to this subsection shall not- be altered as a result of that discharge, except for the entry of discharge thereon required by this subséction, nor- shall the contents thereof be expunged or destroyed as a result of that discharge.”); see also State v. CSB, 250 *1291Ga. 261, 297 S.E.2d 260, 262 (1982) (reversing order directing expungement of first offender records).
Furthermore, although Defendant had been released from incarceration when his DNA profile was matched, he was' still a probationer.