MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the Truck was fit for Russell’s intended purpose and that the brake lines on the
Truck would be fixed, both of which induced Russell to purchase the Truck.
The small claims court determined that Kouttoulas’s assurances constituted an
express warranty, which was not consistent with the limiting language of the
Bill of Sale and Buyers Guide, and pursuant to Indiana Code section 26-1-2-
316(1) (“Section 316”), the written disclaimers of express warranties found in
the Bill of Sale and Buyers Guide were inoperable. Section 316 provides:
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty
and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be
construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but
. . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such
construction is unreasonable.
Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316(1).
[18] On appeal, Sellers do not assert that the trial court erred when it applied Section
316 or otherwise assert that Section 316 has no application. Rather, they
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1604-SC-898 | January 18, 2017 Page 12 of 20