Rohrman Automotive Group v. Paul Pratico and Joy DenHouter (mem. dec.)
[…] We will affirm a general judgment if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence, Yanoff, 688 N.E.2d at 1262, and we presume that the court correctly applied the law. Eagle Aircraft, 983 N.E.2d at 657. The Purchasers agree that Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1604-SC-850 | April 19, 2017 Page 12 of 17 the court did not award punitive damages as it did not find the Purchasers established by clear and convincing evidence the facts relied upon. See Ind. Code § 34-51-3-2 (“Before a person may recover punitive damages in any civil action, that person must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the facts that are relied upon by that person to support the recovery of punitive damages.”).