MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] provide the basis upon which it awarded treble damages. We will affirm a
general judgment if it can be sustained on any legal theory supported by the
evidence, Yanoff, 688 N.E.2d at 1262, and we presume that the court correctly
applied the law. Eagle Aircraft, 983 N.E.2d at 657. The Purchasers agree that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1604-SC-850 | April 19, 2017 Page 12 of 17
the court did not award punitive damages as it did not find the Purchasers
established by clear and convincing evidence the facts relied upon. See Ind.
Code § 34-51-3-2 (“Before a person may recover punitive damages in any civil
action, that person must establish, by clear and convincing evidence, all of the
facts that are relied upon by that person to support the recovery of punitive
damages.”). Nevertheless, the CVRA is a basis upon which the small claims
court was authorized to award treble damages and attorney fees. 8
[16] The CVRA provides that, “[i]f a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a result