PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORITIES ) States v. Winstar Corp.; Incorporation
[…] 2) the plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment is GRANTED; and 3) the
government’s motion for partial summary judgment is DENIED.
BACKGROUND1
I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework
The federal public housing program, authorized by the United States Housing Act
of 1937, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437–40, exists “to assist States and political subdivisions of
States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe
dwellings for low-income families” and “to address the shortage of housing affordable to
low-income families.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1).
The federal government does not own, manage, or maintain public housing;
rather, the statute vests the responsibility for program administration in public housing
authorities, see id. § 1437a(a)(1)(C), defined as “State, county, municipality, or other
governmental entit[ies] or public bod[ies] . . . authorized to engage in or assist in the
development or operation of public housing,” id. § 1437a(b)(6)(A). Pursuant to statute,
HUD “may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving
and maintaining the lower income character of their projects.” Id. § 1437c(a)(1). To that