PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORITIES ) States v. Winstar Corp.; Incorporation
[…] authorities, see id. § 1437a(a)(1)(C), defined as “State, county, municipality, or other
governmental entit[ies] or public bod[ies] . . . authorized to engage in or assist in the
development or operation of public housing,” id. § 1437a(b)(6)(A). Pursuant to statute,
HUD “may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving
and maintaining the lower income character of their projects.” Id. § 1437c(a)(1). To that
end, Congress has established two sources of funds: (1) the capital fund, which provides
funds “to carry out capital and management activities,” id. § 1437g(d); and (2) the
operating fund, which supplies funding “for the operation and management of public
housing,” id. § 1437g(e). Plaintiffs’ claims in this case involve disbursements from the
operating fund.
Congress has specified that HUD must “establish a formula for determining the
amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for
[each] fiscal year.” Id. § 1437g(e)(2)(A). The formula may take into account a number of
factors, including, among others, costs of operations; the number of public housing
dwelling units owned, assisted, or operated by the public housing agency; and “any other