Smirl v. State, No. 07-13-00084-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11316, at *9 (Tex. App.—
[…] that have been dismissed.” State v. N.R.J., 453 S.W.3d 76, 84 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2014, pet. denied) (citing Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 462, 82nd
Leg. R.S. (Apr. 8, 2011)). For example, if otherwise eligible, an expunction is now
available to an accused if the charges have been “dismissed or quashed, and the court
finds that [it] was dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial
intervention program authorized under Section 76.011” of the Texas Government Code.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii). Furthermore, as applicable to
the facts of this case, an expunction is now available to an accused if the indictment or
information has been dismissed or quashed and the trial court finds that it was
dismissed or quashed “because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason
indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person
committed the offense . . . .” Id.
Here, the State concedes that Smirl meets every statutory requirement for
expunction except for the requirement that the presentment of charges was made
because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of
probable cause at the time of the dismissal.