[J-61-2016]
[…] Code provisions and relevant case law requiring that testamentary instruments be
signed to be valid, the unexecuted 2010 Trust Amendment probably would not be
enforceable in an estate challenge.13 The question is whether the draft’s existence is
proper evidence of the testator’s intent in an independent litigation arising out of an
alleged breach of contract, in light of Guy and its Section 302 test standing test.
13
In fact, it is likely that in an action to reform the Revocable Trust to reflect the
provisions of the unexecuted 2010 Trust Amendment pursuant to Section 7740.5 of the
Probate Code, appellees would not succeed. See 20 Pa.C.S. §7740.5 (claimants
attempting to reform unexecuted trust document must present clear and convincing
evidence “the settlor’s intent as expressed in the trust instrument was affected by a
mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement”).
[J-61-2016] - 24
The first part of the Section 302 test requires a court to determine whether the
grant of standing would be “appropriate to effectuate the intentions of the parties.” The
best evidence of a testator’s intent is the testamentary document itself and the testator’s