[J-61-2016]
[…] heirs are easily distinguishable from appellees, who are expressly identified, in an
unexecuted draft document. We reject appellees’ argument that the term “non-named
beneficiaries” as used in Guy’s footnote 8 refers to persons completely omitted from an
executed testamentary document — as appellees were completely omitted from the
executed 2007 Trust Amendment here — such that they might sue the testator’s lawyer
for breach of contract. Will at 3, Exhibit M to Motion for Summary Judgment.
[J-61-2016] - 23
The Probate Code prescribes two methods by which a trust may be revoked or
amended. Section 7752(c) provides, in relevant part:
(c) How to revoke or amend. — The settlor may revoke or amend a
revocable trust only:
(1) by substantial compliance with a method provided in the trust
instrument; or
(2) if the trust instrument does not provide a method or the method
provided in the trust instrument is not expressly made exclusive, by a
later writing, other than a will or codicil, that is signed by the settlor and
expressly refers to the trust or specifically conveys property that would
otherwise have passed according to the trust instrument.
20 Pa.C.S. §7752(c). In this case, the executed 2007 Trust Amendment expressly
provides “I reserve the right from time to time, by an instrument in writing delivered to
Trustee, to revoke or amend, either in whole or in part, this Agreement,” and thus